Skip to main content
Search
Alternatively, search more than 1 million objects from
IWM collections
Menu
Become a Member
Main navigation
Visit Our Museums
Churchill War Rooms
IWM Duxford
HMS Belfast
IWM London
IWM North
What's On
Objects and History
Find An Object
IWM Collections
Stories and Videos
War Memorials Register
Research
Research facilities
IWM Institute
Family History Resources
Learn
Learning with IWM
Home Learning Hub
Learning Resources
Professional Development
Support Us
Join and Support IWM
Make a donation
Leave a legacy
Patrons' programmes
Corporate Partners
Trusts and Foundations
Volunteer
Become a Member
Search
Alternatively, search more than 1 million objects from
IWM collections
Secondary navigation
Donate
Shop
War Memorials Register
Search
memorial records
Show filters
Type
Commemoration
District
Town
County
Country
Denomination
Maker
Component
Material
Ceremony
Lost
Listing Grade
Condition
Type
Type
Board / Plaque / Tablet
Window
Addition to gravestone
Unidentified
Obelisk
Composite
Cross
Roll of honour or book of remembrance
Sculptured / Cast figure
Stone of remembrance
Trophy / Relic
Church Fabric / Fitting: Lectern or desk
Church Fabric / Fitting: Reredos or screen
Other structure
Sculptured / Cast group
Serviceman / Servicewoman
Allegory (eg: Victory)
Avenue / Tree or grove
Cenotaph
Chapel or Church: Restoration or extension
Flag or banner
Fountain
Gate
Other memorial
Panelling
Pillar / Column
Tower
Wall
Commemoration
Commemoration
19th Century Wars (1800-1899)
First World War (1914-1918)
Boer War; Second (1899-1902)
Non-Combat Deaths
20th Century Wars (1900-1999)
Egypt and the Sudan (1882-1899)
Second World War (1939-1945)
18th Century Wars (1700-1799)
Indian Mutiny (1857-1858)
Colonial India
Napoleonic Wars (1803-1814)
VC or GC Recipients
Regimental Memorials
Anglo-Zulu War (1879)
Crimean War (1853-1856)
First and Second Anglo-Afghan Wars (1839-1842 and 1878-1880)
Burma (19th Century)
Waterloo Campaign (1815)
British East India Company Campaigns (1757-1858)
Ashanti Wars (1823-1900)
Boer War; First (1880-1881)
Palestine (1918-1948)
Somaliland Campaign (1900-1920)
Sudan Campaign (1882-1899)
Korean War (1950-1953)
Matabele Wars (1893-1897)
Non-Specific Conflict
Abyssinian War (1867-1868)
China (19th and 20th Centuries)
French Revolutionary Wars (1792-1802)
District
District
Winchester
Kensington And Chelsea
City Of Westminster
West Dorset
Rochester Upon Medway
Portsmouth
South Kesteven
Beverley
Derby
Lancaster
North Cornwall
Perth And Kinross
Warwick
Canterbury
Carlisle
City Of Edinburgh
Eastbourne
Guernsey
Jersey
Lichfield
Mole Valley
New Forest
South Lakeland
Bromley
City Of London
Copeland
East Devon
East Hampshire
East Lindsey
Manchester
Town
Town
Winchester
Chelsea
Rochester
Portsmouth
Fulbeck
Lancaster
Canterbury
Eastbourne
Edinburgh
Marylebone
Sherborne
St Brelade
St James
St Peter Port
Alrewas
City of London
Kendal
Manchester
Normanton-by-derby
Norwich
West Wickham
Westminster
York
Aldershot
Berkeley
Berkswell
Beverley
Bodmin
Bury St Edmunds
Carlisle
County
County
Greater London
Hampshire
Kent
Cumbria
Dorset
Lincolnshire
Essex
Cornwall
Surrey
Warwickshire
Channel Islands
Devon
East Sussex
Derbyshire
Humberside
Tayside
Avon
Berkshire
Gloucestershire
Greater Manchester
Lancashire
Lothian
North Yorkshire
Oxfordshire
Strathclyde
Suffolk
West Sussex
Wiltshire
Bedfordshire
Cheshire
Country
Country
England
Scotland
Wales
Channel Islands
Outside British Isles
Denomination
Denomination
Church of England
Church of Scotland
Scottish Episcopal
Church in Wales
Non-Denominational
Roman Catholic
Maker
Maker
A. Walker & Sons
Bryant & Sons, Tavistock St., Covent Garden, London
CUTTS OF COLCHESTER
Clayton and Bell
Crake London
Franklins
G.T. Young, Engineer of Southampton
GILBERT LEDWARD
Gaffin and Co
Gawthorp of London
H H ARMSTEAD RA
Hart Son Peard & Co, Birmingham and London
Inigo Thomas
J Fisher
Lieut John Watton
MESSRS SAUNDERS OF DOVERCOURT
MESSRS EDMUND KIRBY & SONS
MESSRS T PRATT & SONS
Mark Bowden & Co
Messrs. Wilson and Whitehouse
N Budd of Wolverhampton
Nick Johnson
R B Edmundson of Manchester
Samuel Manning Snr, the Elder
Sgt. Hicks, Late 3rd Batt. / Grenadier Guards
Shrigley and Hunt
T. King, Bath
T. Pratt & Sons, Tavistock Street, London
Theodore Gillick of Stamford
Thomas Longley
Component
Component
Tablet
Plaque
Window
Backboard
Memorial
Frame
Base
Gravestone
Plaques
Sculpture
Tablets
Obelisk
Plinth
Book
Cross
Pedestal
Roll of honour
Board
Case
Detail
Figure
Flag
Fountain
Lectern
Lettering
Plaques / Panels with names
Screen
Stone of remembrance
Bookcase
Building
Material
Material
Brass
Stone
Marble
Marble - White
Stained Glass
Marble - Black
Metal
Slate
Unknown
Wood
Bronze
Granite
Paper
Glass
Alabaster
Copper
Granite - Red
Marble - Red
Wood - Oak
Fabric
Lead
Marble - Grey
Stone - Limestone
Stone - Portland
Stone - Sandstone
Brick
Granite - Pink
Leather
Marble - British
Marble - Brown
Ceremony
Ceremony
Unveiled
Dedicated
Presented
Rededicated
Placed
Opened
Unknown
Lost
Lost
Not lost
Lost
Listing Grade
Listing Grade
I
II*
II
Condition
Condition
Good
Undefined
Fair
Poor
Applied filters
19th Century Wars (1800-1899)
Showing 1-15 of 368 records.
Memorial
Lieutenant G Weir
Memorial
Lt J M S Groves Madras Pioneers St Mary's Church Netherbury
Memorial
Royal Engineer Officers - All Conflicts
Memorial
Royal Military Police- All Conflicts- Cross
Memorial
Lieutenant Colonel C G H St Hill
Memorial
Captain G C B Baker
Memorial
Great Western Railway Works (replacement)
Memorial
A Campbell
Memorial
W W Bolton
Memorial
Crew Of The German Warship Grosser Kurfurst
Memorial
John Lorimer McCall
Memorial
George Steward Esq
Memorial
Lincolnshire Regiment Nile Expedition 1895-1898
Memorial
Captain C E Whinyates
Memorial
Lieutenant H R C Graham
Pagination
Previous page
Previous
Current page
1
Page
2
Page
3
Page
4
Page
5
Page
6
Page
7
Page
8
Page
9
…
Next page
Next