Skip to main content
Search
Alternatively, search more than 1 million objects from
IWM collections
Menu
Become a Member
Main navigation
Visit Our Museums
Churchill War Rooms
IWM Duxford
HMS Belfast
IWM London
IWM North
What's On
Objects and History
Find An Object
IWM Collections
Stories and Videos
War Memorials Register
Research
Research facilities
IWM Institute
Family History Resources
Learn
Learning with IWM
Home Learning Hub
Learning Resources
Professional Development
Support Us
Join and Support IWM
Make a donation
Leave a legacy
Patrons' programmes
Corporate Partners
Trusts and Foundations
Volunteer
Become a Member
Search
Alternatively, search more than 1 million objects from
IWM collections
Secondary navigation
Donate
Shop
War Memorials Register
Search
memorial records
Show filters
Type
Commemoration
District
Town
County
Country
Denomination
Maker
Component
Material
Ceremony
Lost
Listing Grade
Condition
Type
Type
Addition to gravestone
Board / Plaque / Tablet
Window
Church Fabric / Fitting: Stations of the cross
Roll of honour or book of remembrance
Other memorial
Church Fabric / Fitting: Reredos or screen
Cross
Lamp or lighting
Painting / Print
Panelling
Sculptured / Cast figure
Seat
Stone of remembrance
Cenotaph
Composite
Sculptured / Cast group
Street shrine
Commemoration
Commemoration
First World War (1914-1918)
Second World War (1939-1945)
Second World War - civilians
Second World War (1939-1945): Far East Prisoners of War
VC or GC Recipients
Animal Memorials
Non-Combat Deaths
Non-Specific Conflict
Regimental Memorials
District
District
North East Lincolnshire
Grimsby
North East Lincolnshire
Undefined
North Easr Lincolnshire
Ryedale
Town
Town
Grimsby
Cleethorpes
Malton
County
County
Lincolnshire
Humberside
North Yorkshire
Country
Country
England
Undefined
Denomination
Denomination
Church of England
Jewish
Baptist
Congregational
Methodist
Non-denominational
Maker
Maker
SIR CHARLES A NICHOLSON
MR A E WADE
MR E A PHILLIPS
MR J DOIG
A SHERWOOD EDWARDS
ASSOCIATED BRITISH PORTS
F E Elwell RA
L C EVETTS
LEAKES MASONRY OF LOUTH
MESSRS B OWNAM AND SON
MR HARRY GRYLLS
MR HUGH EASTON
Messrs. Wooldridge & Simpson
SIGNOR GULIELMO TOSI
Sir Charles A Nicholson
Component
Component
Gravestone
Plaque
Window
Tablet
Board
Stations of the Cross
Base
Frame
Undefined
Book
Case
Backboard
Cross
Figure
Garden
Lamp or Lighting
Painting
Screen
Sculpture
Seat
Stone of remembrance
Cenotaph
Kerb stone
Memorial
Panelling
Pew
Photograph/s
Plaques
Plinth
Relief
Material
Material
Stone
Wood
Marble - Black
Brass
Marble - White
Stained Glass
Unknown
Bronze
Marble
Wood - Oak
Metal
Glass
Granite
Leather
Paper
Marble - Grey
Stone - Portland
Wood - Mahogany
Brick
Copper
Lead
Marble - Sicilian
Paint - Oil
Plant Material
S
Stainless Steel
Stone - Caen
Stone - Hopton Wood
Stone - Sandstone
Stone - York
Ceremony
Ceremony
Unveiled
Dedicated
Rededicated
Lost
Lost
Not lost
Lost
Listing Grade
Listing Grade
II
I
Condition
Condition
Fair
Good
Undefined
Poor
Lost/Missing/Temporary
Applied filters
Grimsby
Showing 61-90 of 334 records.
Memorial
Chief Engineer Ernest Robert Stevens
Memorial
Private Frederick Reginald Sowter
Memorial
Lce. Corpl. Albert Smith
Memorial
Trimmer Charles Edward Skelton
Memorial
Private George Smith
Memorial
Deck Hand William E. Skudder
Memorial
Lance Corporal Sydney Thomas White
Memorial
Private Thomas Waugh
Memorial
Seaman Charles H R Wigglesworth & Skipper Leslie (Fred) Rushby
Memorial
Deck Hand Kenneth William Willey
Memorial
Pte F Moores
Memorial
St. James' School
Memorial
U.R.C.Roll of Honour WW1
Memorial
F. N. Macpherson
Memorial
A. Grimstead
Memorial
H. Isaac
Memorial
C. Jackson
Memorial
Trooper L. Holmes
Memorial
H. C. Gibson
Memorial
F. C. Greenaway
Memorial
A. G. & A. H. Hall
Memorial
J. H. Martin
Memorial
J. Hawley
Memorial
Sergeant J. R. Ireland
Memorial
R. Jones
Memorial
C. W. Jackson
Memorial
C. J. Hewson
Memorial
T,, C., E., & R. Hack
Memorial
W. G. Marshall
Memorial
G. Garland
Pagination
Previous page
Previous
Page
1
Page
2
Current page
3
Page
4
Page
5
Page
6
Page
7
Page
8
Page
9
…
Next page
Next