Skip to main content
Search
Alternatively, search more than 1 million objects from
IWM collections
Menu
Become a Member
Main navigation
Visit Our Museums
Churchill War Rooms
IWM Duxford
HMS Belfast
IWM London
IWM North
What's On
Objects and History
Find An Object
IWM Collections
Stories and Videos
War Memorials Register
Research
Research facilities
IWM Institute
Family History Resources
Learn
Learning with IWM
Home Learning Hub
Learning Resources
Professional Development
Support Us
Join and Support IWM
Make a donation
Leave a legacy
Patrons' programmes
Corporate Partners
Trusts and Foundations
Volunteer
Become a Member
Search
Alternatively, search more than 1 million objects from
IWM collections
Secondary navigation
Donate
Shop
War Memorials Register
Search
memorial records
Show filters
Type
Commemoration
District
Town
County
Country
Denomination
Maker
Component
Material
Ceremony
Lost
Listing Grade
Condition
Type
Type
Window
Commemoration
Commemoration
First World War (1914-1918)
Second World War (1939-1945)
Boer War; Second (1899-1902)
Non-Combat Deaths
Regimental Memorials
Crimean War (1853-1856)
Second World War - civilians
19th Century Wars (1800-1899)
Egypt and the Sudan (1882-1899)
20th Century Wars (1900-1999)
Colonial India
VC or GC Recipients
Non-Specific Conflict
Northern Ireland Conflict; The Troubles (1969-1998)
Indian Mutiny (1857-1858)
First World War - civilians
First and Second Anglo-Afghan Wars (1839-1842 and 1878-1880)
Anglo-Zulu War (1879)
Unknown
Falklands Conflict (1982)
Afghanistan (2001-2014)
Peace and Anti-War memorials
Ashanti Wars (1823-1900)
Boer War; First (1880-1881)
Napoleonic Wars (1803-1814)
Egypt and the Suez Crisis (1951-1956)
Korean War (1950-1953)
Malayan Emergency (1948-1960)
Opium War; Second (1856-1860)
Palestine (1918-1948)
District
District
Bradford
Rochester Upon Medway
City Of Westminster
Manchester
Wirral
Chester
Winchester
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Liverpool
Chichester
North Dorset
Sefton
Croydon
Harrow
Worcester
Portsmouth
East Hampshire
Sheffield
North Tyneside
South Lakeland
Cotswold
South Somerset
Stratford On Avon
East Lindsey
Rushmoor
Suffolk Coastal
Perth And Kinross
City Of London
Leeds
Ryedale
Town
Town
Chester
Winchester
Chatham
Worcester
Iwerne Minster
Westminster
Aldershot
Chichester
Harrow
Leicester
Newcastle Upon Tyne
Rochester
Belfast
Bournemouth
Old Portsmouth
City of London
Grimsby
Blackburn
Southwick Park
Dundee
Liverpool
Northampton
Sheffield
Cardiff
Norwich
Oxford
Brighton
Bristol
Edinburgh
Glasgow
County
County
Greater London
Hampshire
Greater Manchester
Kent
Lincolnshire
Merseyside
Lancashire
North Yorkshire
Dorset
West Yorkshire
Cheshire
Nottinghamshire
Tyne And Wear
West Sussex
Hereford And Worcester
Derbyshire
Essex
Cumbria
East Sussex
Avon
Suffolk
Surrey
Strathclyde
Devon
Staffordshire
Somerset
Warwickshire
South Yorkshire
Northamptonshire
Cambridgeshire
Country
Country
England
Scotland
Wales
Northern Ireland
Channel Islands
Isle of Man
Undefined
Republic Of Ireland
Denomination
Denomination
Church of England
Church of Scotland
Methodist
Church in Wales
Roman Catholic
United Reformed
Scottish Episcopal
Presbyterian
Baptist
Church of Ireland
Congregational
Unitarian
Jewish
Nonconformist
United Free Church
Non-denominational
Pentecostal
Independent
Non-Denominational
Other
Unknown
Anglican
Anglican / Methodist
Church of England (Anglican)
Coptic Orthodox
Former Church of England
Free Church of England
METHODIST AND UNITED REFORMED CHURCH
Multi-faith
Orthodox
Maker
Maker
James Powell and Sons (Whitefriars) Ltd
C E Kempe & Co Ltd
MESSRS HEATON, BUTLER & BAYNE
Shrigley and Hunt
MESSRS ABBOTT AND CO LTD OF LANCASTER
Clayton and Bell
Hugh Easton
L C EVETTS
MARTIN TRAVERS
JONES AND WILLIS LTD
MESSRS ATKINSON BROS
Henry Holiday
MESSRS WILLIAM MORRIS & CO OF MERTON ABBEY
MR A J DAVIES OF BROMSGROVE
WILLIAM MORRIS & CO
DR DOUGLAS STRACHAN LLD FRSA
Gordon Webster
MESSRS A L & C E MOORE
MESSRS ARCHIBALD K NICHOLSON
ABBEY STUDIO
ARNOLD W ROBINSON
MESSRS JAMES BALLANTINE
MR CHRISTOPHER WEBB
MR HARRY J STAMMERS
MR HENRY GUSTAVE HILLER
MR HUGH EASTON
SIR JOHN NINIAN COMPER RA
T F Curtis, Ward & Hughes
Christopher W Whall
George F Gascoyne & Son
Component
Component
Window
Plaque
Tablet
Backboard
Board
Memorial
Frame
Plaques
Tablets
Undefined
First World War memorial
Plaques / Panels with names
Second World War memorial
Roll of honour
Panelling
Book
Other structure
Case
Photograph/s
Scroll
Altar
Base
Bells
Chapel
Lettering
Painting
Reredos
Screen
Triptych
Battlefield Cross or Marker
Material
Material
Stained Glass
Brass
Glass
Stone
Wood
Bronze
Marble
Metal
Wood - Oak
Unknown
Marble - White
Paper
Alabaster
Lead
Slate
Copper
Marble - Grey
Ceramic
Marble - Black
Marble - Green
Mosaic
Marble - Pink
Silver
Stained glass
Stone - Sandstone
Card
Drums
Granite
Marble - Sicilian
Parchment
Ceremony
Ceremony
Unveiled
Dedicated
Faculty Granted
Presented
Rededicated
Placed
Unknown
Undefined
Opened
Consecrated
Lost
Lost
Not lost
Lost
Listing Grade
Listing Grade
II
II*
I
Condition
Condition
Good
Undefined
Fair
Lost/Missing/Temporary
Poor
Very bad
Applied filters
Window
Showing 1-15 of 4414 records.
Memorial
Royal Scots Fusiliers-Window
Memorial
Hugh Thomas Weller-Poley
Memorial
St Andrew's Maghull - WW1 Window
Memorial
Sittingbourne St Michael's Church WW2
Memorial
T S Metcalf- Window
Memorial
Lieutenant Colonel C H M Doughty-Wylie VC CB CMG - Window
Memorial
Broadway Methodist Church WW1 Window
Memorial
Skipton Primitive Methodist Church - Window
Memorial
Eccles- Stained Glass Window (Eccles, Leitholm and Birgham)
Memorial
Major A E G Leadbetter
Memorial
Captain J G Wood MC
Memorial
J H Thorne
Memorial
Brigadier General H R S Kerr CB CMG DSO MVO
Memorial
Lieutenant D P Minchin and Private Delaney
Memorial
Major C H Villiers-Stuart
Pagination
Previous page
Previous
Current page
1
Page
2
Page
3
Page
4
Page
5
Page
6
Page
7
Page
8
Page
9
…
Next page
Next