Skip to main content
Search
Alternatively, search more than 1 million objects from
IWM collections
Menu
Become a Member
Main navigation
Visit Our Museums
Churchill War Rooms
IWM Duxford
HMS Belfast
IWM London
IWM North
What's On
Objects and History
Find An Object
IWM Collections
Stories and Videos
War Memorials Register
Research
Research facilities
IWM Institute
Family History Resources
Learn
Learning with IWM
Home Learning Hub
Learning Resources
Professional Development
Support Us
Join and Support IWM
Make a donation
Leave a legacy
Patrons' programmes
Corporate Partners
Trusts and Foundations
Volunteer
Become a Member
Search
Alternatively, search more than 1 million objects from
IWM collections
Secondary navigation
Donate
Shop
War Memorials Register
Search
memorial records
Show filters
Type
Commemoration
District
Town
County
Country
Denomination
Maker
Component
Material
Ceremony
Lost
Listing Grade
Condition
Type
Type
Trophy / Relic
Commemoration
Commemoration
First World War (1914-1918)
Second World War (1939-1945)
Crimean War (1853-1856)
Regimental Memorials
Boer War; Second (1899-1902)
Non-Combat Deaths
Non-Specific Conflict
Napoleonic Wars (1803-1814)
20th Century Wars (1900-1999)
Afghanistan (2001-2014)
VC or GC Recipients
19th Century Wars (1800-1899)
Falklands Conflict (1982)
Second World War - civilians
18th Century Wars (1700-1799)
Egypt and the Sudan (1882-1899)
First World War - civilians
Indian Mutiny (1857-1858)
Korean War (1950-1953)
Second World War (1939-1945): Far East Prisoners of War
War of 1812 (1812-1815)
17th Century Wars (1600-1699)
Abyssinian War (1867-1868)
American Revolution (1776-1783)
Anglo-Zulu War (1879)
Animal Memorials
Flodden Campaign (1513)
Gulf War (1990-1991)
Iraq War (2003-2011)
Malayan Emergency (1948-1960)
District
District
Brecknockshire
East Lindsey
Portsmouth
St Edmundsbury
Newark And Sherwood
Bradford
West Lindsey
Argyll And Bute
Maidstone
North Kesteven
Sheffield
Shepway
Undefined
Wychavon
Alnwick
City Of Westminster
Croydon
Darlington
Dover
Forest Heath
Guildford
Kensington And Chelsea
Kings Lynn And West Norfolk
Macclesfield
North Devon
North Norfolk
Orkney
Rochester Upon Medway
Rotherham
Sedgemoor
Town
Town
Portsmouth
East Kirkby
Darlington
Elvington
Evesham
Hawstead
Shrewsbury
Windsor
Bankfoot
Bassingbourn
Beacon
Birkenhead
Braemar
Bridgend
Brocklesby
Burnham Thorpe
Bury St Edmunds
Canterbury
Caythorpe
Cheltenham
Chigwell
Colwyn Bay
Croydon
Derby
Dover
Dumfries
Durham
Farnham
Guildford
Honington
County
County
Lincolnshire
Kent
Greater London
Hampshire
Suffolk
Powys
Nottinghamshire
Devon
Essex
Norfolk
Surrey
Cheshire
Durham
Northumberland
South Yorkshire
Strathclyde
Lothian
Shropshire
Cambridgeshire
Highland
North Yorkshire
Somerset
Tayside
West Yorkshire
Berkshire
Cornwall
Derbyshire
Gloucestershire
Hereford And Worcester
Hertfordshire
Country
Country
England
Scotland
Wales
Northern Ireland
Isle of Man
Undefined
Outside British Isles
Denomination
Denomination
Church of England
Church in Wales
Roman Catholic
Church of Scotland
Baptist
Scottish Episcopal
Unknown
Maker
Maker
E Jones
Eowin Thompson Phoenix Foundry
Gordon Greaves Slate Ltd
J W BENSON
John Langlands II
Julian Hall
MESSRS DOUGLAS AND MINSHULL
MR IAN CAMPBELL
MR P J WILLIAMS MSA
Mac-Owen Collett
P. Spicer and Sons, Fine Art Taxidermists, Leamington
Patrick Collett
RGW Builders
Component
Component
Plaque
Trophy / Relic
Relic
Memorial
Gun
Plinth
Base
Case
First World War memorial
Backboard
Second World War memorial
Frame
Plaques
Tablet
Flag
Other structure
Board
Cross
Tablets
Bells
Crucifix
Detail
Plaques / Panels with names
Shelf
Undefined
Wall
Altar
Fence/ Railing
Flagpole
Lamp or Lighting
Material
Material
Metal
Wood
Brass
Unknown
Stone
Brick
Bronze
Glass
Concrete
Paper
Silver
Wood - Oak
Granite
Steel
Cast Iron
Card
Fabric
Marble
Stainless Steel
Aluminium
Slate
Copper
Leather
Marble - White
Wood - Mahogany
Wrought Iron
Aluminium alloy
Animal/ Human Remains
Boiler plate
Ceramic
Ceremony
Ceremony
Unveiled
Presented
Dedicated
Rededicated
Unknown
Opened
Faculty Granted
Lost
Lost
Not lost
Lost
Listing Grade
Listing Grade
II
II*
Condition
Condition
Good
Undefined
Fair
Lost/Missing/Temporary
Poor
Very bad
Applied filters
Trophy / Relic
Showing 31-45 of 346 records.
Memorial
Herrick 12 Royal Marines (1)
Memorial
Sgt Luke Taylor
Memorial
Herrick 12 Royal Marines (2)
Memorial
CPO Shaun Rafferty
Memorial
Lieutenant Sydney Woodrow - WW1 Propeller
Memorial
Givenchy Crucifix
Memorial
HMS Wren
Memorial
1st Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment - Screen of Swords
Memorial
Tirpitz Attack Trophy Tree Bough
Memorial
Regimental Colours-Lichfield
Memorial
Blyth Submarine Service (HMS Tiptoe's Anchor)
Memorial
Hms Plymouth - Falklands
Memorial
HMS Port Napier and 1st Minelaying Squadron
Memorial
Lieutenant C. R. A. Wartnaby
Memorial
The Medenine Gun
Pagination
Previous page
Previous
Page
1
Page
2
Current page
3
Page
4
Page
5
Page
6
Page
7
Page
8
Page
9
…
Next page
Next