Skip to main content
Search
Alternatively, search more than 1 million objects from
IWM collections
Menu
Become a Member
Main navigation
Visit Our Museums
Churchill War Rooms
IWM Duxford
HMS Belfast
IWM London
IWM North
What's On
Objects and History
Find An Object
IWM Collections
Stories and Videos
War Memorials Register
Research
Research facilities
IWM Institute
Family History Resources
Learn
Learning with IWM
Home Learning Hub
Learning Resources
Professional Development
Support Us
Join and Support IWM
Make a donation
Leave a legacy
Patrons' programmes
Corporate Partners
Trusts and Foundations
Volunteer
Become a Member
Search
Alternatively, search more than 1 million objects from
IWM collections
Secondary navigation
Donate
Shop
War Memorials Register
Search
memorial records
Show filters
Type
Commemoration
District
Town
County
Country
Denomination
Maker
Component
Material
Ceremony
Lost
Listing Grade
Condition
Type
Type
Other memorial
Commemoration
Commemoration
First World War (1914-1918)
Second World War (1939-1945)
Second World War - civilians
VC or GC Recipients
Non-Specific Conflict
Non-Combat Deaths
Regimental Memorials
First World War - civilians
20th Century Wars (1900-1999)
Northern Ireland Conflict; The Troubles (1969-1998)
Second World War (1939-1945): The Holocaust
Falklands Conflict (1982)
Iraq War (2003-2011)
Napoleonic Wars (1803-1814)
Boer War; Second (1899-1902)
Afghanistan (2001-2014)
Crimean War (1853-1856)
Peace and Anti-War memorials
Thankful Village
Gulf War (1990-1991)
Second World War (1939-1945): Far East Prisoners of War
Waterloo Campaign (1815)
Animal Memorials
General Service
Korean War (1950-1953)
13th Century Wars (1200-1299)
21st Century Wars (2000-Present)
Austrian Succession (1740-1748)
Scottish Covenanters (1638-1687)
Terrorist Acts
District
District
St Edmundsbury
City Of Westminster
Babergh
Liverpool
Oxford
Wirral
City Of London
Salford
East Lindsey
Kensington And Chelsea
Lichfield
North Kesteven
North Tyneside
Portsmouth
Undefined
Bradford
Croydon
Fareham
Sefton
Birmingham
Erewash
Alnwick
Amber Valley
Derby
Derbyshire Dales
Hammersmith And Fulham
Newcastle Upon Tyne
North Norfolk
Suffolk Coastal
Wrexham
Town
Town
Honington
Oxford
Alrewas
City of London
Kensal Green
Liverpool
Bury St Edmunds
Fareham
London
Portsmouth
Westminster
Duxford
Pen-y-cae
Tenby
Undefined
Anderton
Belfast
Bradford
Derby
Durham
Harrogate
Peterborough
Salford
Southport
St Helier
York
Birmingham
Dundee
Edinburgh
Fulham
County
County
Greater London
Suffolk
Hampshire
Lincolnshire
Derbyshire
Merseyside
Greater Manchester
Kent
Staffordshire
Devon
North Yorkshire
Durham
Lancashire
Cambridgeshire
Norfolk
Northumberland
Oxfordshire
Tyne And Wear
Surrey
West Midlands
Cheshire
Clwyd
Humberside
West Yorkshire
Wiltshire
East Sussex
Essex
South Yorkshire
Cornwall
Dyfed
Country
Country
England
Scotland
Wales
Northern Ireland
Undefined
Channel Islands
Isle of Man
Outside British Isles
Denomination
Denomination
Church of England
Methodist
United Reformed
Church in Wales
Jewish
Roman Catholic
Church of Ireland
Church of Scotland
Presbyterian
Scottish Episcopal
Baptist
C of E
Congregational
Free Church of England
Muslim
Other
Primitive Methodist
Quaker
Salvation Army
Swedenborgian
United Free Church
Maker
Maker
DOBSONS AND M. BROWNE & CO
HARRY CROSS
Alf Webster
Mr W R Jackson
W HEROD
GORDON FORSYTH
LOCAL CRAFTSMAN
SIR EDWIN LUTYENS
A A STONYER
A H Borrowdale
ABRAHAM GESSNER
ANDREA PALLIS
Andrew Adair
Art Wells
BASIL ETHERTON
BERNARD JONES
Balfour Beatty
Burgess of York Place, Strand, London
C. BACON. SC LONDON
Charles Henshaw (for the bronzework)
Chris Brammall Ltd of Ulverston
Doncaster College Construction students
E & H Jackson
E A GILBERT
EDWARD ALMOND
ERNEST W PICKFORD
Eric Gill ARA
F A Welch (Hatton Garden) Ltd
G HEDLEY
G PULLEN & SONS, Northampton
Component
Component
Memorial
Plaque
Other structure
Second World War memorial
First World War memorial
Frame
Tablet
Base
Plaques
Vase
Case
Board
Sculpture
Plinth
Building
Panelling
Gravestone
Tablets
Backboard
Scroll
Cross
Wall
Figure
Flagpole
Detail
Undefined
Pillar
Seat
Stone of remembrance
Bookcase
Material
Material
Wood
Stone
Metal
Unknown
Brass
Paper
Silver
Bronze
Wood - Oak
Glass
Concrete
Granite
Brick
Marble - White
Fabric
Ceramic
Marble
Stone - Portland
Stone - Sandstone
Slate
Stainless Steel
Steel
Lace
Synthetic Material
glass
paper
Stone - Limestone
Card
Copper
Marble - Black
Ceremony
Ceremony
Unveiled
Dedicated
Opened
Presented
Foundation Stone
Rededicated
Unknown
Faculty Granted
Placed
Undefined
Lost
Lost
Not lost
Lost
Listing Grade
Listing Grade
II
I
Not Applicable to this List Entry
Condition
Condition
Good
Undefined
Fair
Poor
Lost/Missing/Temporary
Very bad
Applied filters
Other memorial
Showing 46-60 of 858 records.
Memorial
Captain D Simpson MBE - Flagpole
Memorial
G Wishart
Memorial
Private C N Ashton
Memorial
Raydon Parish Church Memorial
Memorial
National Memorial Arboretum
Memorial
Old Maidonians Association Sports Cup
Memorial
Lilian & Betty Eaton
Memorial
Lcpl H Stevens
Memorial
Corporal D R Howes
Memorial
St. James' Church - WW1
Memorial
Harold Wright Inscribed Stone
Memorial
Horace William COOPER
Memorial
Southern Railway Battle of Britain Class Locomotive - Spitfire Nameplate
Memorial
Sergeant Air Gunner George William TOLLIDAY
Memorial
Holocaust - Kenton
Pagination
Previous page
Previous
Page
1
Page
2
Page
3
Current page
4
Page
5
Page
6
Page
7
Page
8
Page
9
…
Next page
Next