Skip to main content
Search
Alternatively, search more than 1 million objects from
IWM collections
Menu
Become a Member
Main navigation
Visit Our Museums
Churchill War Rooms
IWM Duxford
HMS Belfast
IWM London
IWM North
What's On
Objects and History
Find An Object
IWM Collections
Stories and Videos
War Memorials Register
Research
Research facilities
IWM Institute
Family History Resources
Learn
Learning with IWM
Home Learning Hub
Learning Resources
Professional Development
Support Us
Join and Support IWM
Make a donation
Leave a legacy
Patrons' programmes
Corporate Partners
Trusts and Foundations
Volunteer
Become a Member
Search
Alternatively, search more than 1 million objects from
IWM collections
Secondary navigation
Donate
Shop
War Memorials Register
Search
memorial records
Show filters
Type
Commemoration
District
Town
County
Country
Denomination
Maker
Component
Material
Ceremony
Lost
Listing Grade
Condition
Type
Type
Board / Plaque / Tablet
Cross
Panelling
Church Fabric / Fitting: Reredos or screen
Composite
Pillar / Column
Cenotaph
Chapel: Dedicated within church building
Church Fabric / Fitting: Rood or rood loft
Serviceman / Servicewoman
Commemoration
Commemoration
First World War (1914-1918)
Second World War (1939-1945)
Boer War; Second (1899-1902)
Second World War - civilians
First World War - civilians
Korean War (1950-1953)
VC or GC Recipients
District
District
City Of Edinburgh
East Lothian
North East Fife
Stirling
Carlisle
Clackmannan
Kyle And Carrick
Allerdale
Ettrick And Lauderdale
Glasgow
Inverness
Lerwick
Perth And Kinross
Roxburgh
Town
Town
Musselburgh
Alloa
Carlisle
Cupar
Ayr
Ballantrae
Bowden
Carnbee
Dunblane
Gargunnock
Glasgow
Humbie
Inverness
Kettins
Lerwick
Selkirk
Spott
Stirling
Whitekirk
Workington
County
County
Lothian
Central
Cumbria
Fife
Borders
Strathclyde
Highland
Shetland
Tayside
Country
Country
Scotland
England
Denomination
Denomination
Church of Scotland
Scottish Episcopal
Church of England
Non-denominational
Maker
Maker
SIR ROBERT LORIMER
Nathaniel Grieve
LOUIS REID DEUCHARS
MESSRS W & A CLOW
Alexander Macdonald & Co
Charles Henshaw
Allan & Sons of Edinburgh
Eric Sinclair Bell
MR ALEXANDER CARRICK RSA RBS
MR JOHN CHARLES BEWSEY
MR WILLIAM BIRNIE RHIND RSA
Messrs Lorimer and Matthew
Messrs D. Reid & Son, Coupar Angus
Messrs J. S. Fraser & Son, Rattray- for the iron work
Messrs McLeod of Edinburgh
Mr L. K. Reid, Elmslie, Coupar Angus
Sir James Taggart, Aberdeen
The Local Leys quarry supplied all the masonry
William Horne
Component
Component
Cross
Panelling
Plaque
Board
First World War memorial
Screen
Second World War memorial
Tablet
Cenotaph
Figure
Frame
Pedestal
Plaques
Plinth
Steps
Wall
Base
Casket / Box
Chapel
Column
Fence/ Railing
Garden
Gate
Gate posts
Pillar
Reredos
Rood
Seat
Material
Material
Wood - Oak
Bronze
Stone
Granite - Shap
Wood
Cast Iron
Granite
Granite - Dalbeattie
Granite - Red
Lead
Marble
Plant Material
Slate
Stone - Ashlar
Stone - Freestone
Stone - Portland
Unknown
Wrought Iron
Ceremony
Ceremony
Unveiled
Dedicated
Presented
Lost
Lost
Not lost
Listing Grade
Listing Grade
II
II*
Condition
Condition
Fair
Good
Undefined
Applied filters
SIR ROBERT LORIMER
Showing 16-30 of 30 records.
Memorial
Parish of Whitekirk and Tyningham
Memorial
Men of Clackmannan - Boer War
Memorial
Lieutenant A R Swanston
Memorial
Second Lieutenant L M Powell
Memorial
Lorretonians - South African War
Memorial
Lieutenant P G Symington
Memorial
K P Nimmo
Memorial
Second Lieutenant G L Whitelaw
Memorial
Second Lieutenant C R G Ross MC
Memorial
Holy Trinity Church
Memorial
Captain R E Forrester
Memorial
St Johns Church Alloa
Memorial
Second Lieutenant H T Almond, Captain G H H Almond and Captain R L Almond
Memorial
Loretto School - WW1
Memorial
Captain G B Gilroy MC and Lieutenant K R Gilroy
Pagination
Previous page
Previous
Page
1
Current page
2
Next page
Next