Skip to main content
Search
Alternatively, search more than 1 million objects from
IWM collections
Menu
Become a Member
Main navigation
Visit Our Museums
Churchill War Rooms
IWM Duxford
HMS Belfast
IWM London
IWM North
What's On
Objects and History
Find An Object
IWM Collections
Stories and Videos
War Memorials Register
Research
Research facilities
IWM Institute
Family History Resources
Learn
Learning with IWM
Home Learning Hub
Learning Resources
Professional Development
Support Us
Join and Support IWM
Make a donation
Leave a legacy
Patrons' programmes
Corporate Partners
Trusts and Foundations
Volunteer
Become a Member
Search
Alternatively, search more than 1 million objects from
IWM collections
Secondary navigation
Donate
Shop
War Memorials Register
Search
memorial records
Show filters
Type
Commemoration
District
Town
County
Country
Denomination
Maker
Component
Material
Ceremony
Lost
Listing Grade
Condition
Type
Type
Board / Plaque / Tablet
Composite
Sculptured / Cast figure
Cenotaph
Sculptured / Cast group
Serviceman / Servicewoman
Commemoration
Commemoration
First World War (1914-1918)
Second World War (1939-1945)
Second World War - civilians
VC or GC Recipients
Afghanistan (2001-2014)
Anglo-Spanish War (1585-1604)
Cyprus Emergency (1955-1959)
Iraq War (2003-2011)
Korean War (1950-1953)
Post-1945 war or conflict
District
District
Annandale And Eskdale
Elmbridge
Derby
Exeter
Gateshead
Portsmouth
Shrewsbury And Atcham
Wirral
Town
Town
Thames Ditton
Canonbie
Cathedral Quarter
Exeter
Gateshead
Kettleholm
Old Portsmouth
Shrewsbury
West Kirby
County
County
Dumfries And Galloway
Surrey
Derbyshire
Devon
Hampshire
Merseyside
Shropshire
Tyne And Wear
Country
Country
England
Scotland
Denomination
Denomination
Church of England
Church of Scotland
United Reformed
Maker
Maker
A B Burton
Captain Richard Reginald Goulden
Mr Arthur G Walker RA
ALEX PRINGLE LTD (GATESHEAD AND NEWCASTLE)
CAPT A S MAITLAND
CHARLES CLAYTON THOMPSON
CHARLES SARGEANT JAGGER
ELECTRIC LIGHT SUPPLY CO
J W SPINK (KINGSTON UPON THAMES)
JARDINE PATERSON
JOHN ANGEL RA
MESSRS EASTON AND SON
MESSRS EMBLETON AND BARKER
MESSRS HALL AND GLOVER
MR BENNETT OF EXETER
MR SIDNEY GREENSLADE
Messrs. Foster and Dicksee
Mr Brook-Kitchen
T J Clapperton FRBS
W MORRIS ART BRONZE FOUNDRY
W R COLTON RA
Component
Component
Plaque
Figure
Backboard
Base
Pedestal
Plinth
Wall
Cenotaph
Cross
Detail
Figures
First World War memorial
Obelisk
Relief
Sculpture
Second World War memorial
Steps
Tablet
Undefined
Material
Material
Bronze
Stone
Granite
Wood
Granite - Pink
Marble
Stone - Heworth Burnstone
Stone - Portland
Stone - Sandstone
Ceremony
Ceremony
Unveiled
Dedicated
Presented
Rededicated
Lost
Lost
Not lost
Listing Grade
Listing Grade
II
II*
I
Condition
Condition
Fair
Good
Applied filters
A B Burton
Showing 1-10 of 10 records.
Memorial
W T Wyllie
Memorial
Men and Women of Exeter and Devon
Memorial
Canonbie
Memorial
Hoylake And West Kirby
Memorial
St Mungos Church WW1
Memorial
Sir Philip Sidney Statue - Old Salopians - WW1 and WW2
Memorial
Gateshead- Cenotaph
Memorial
Thames Ditton Parish WW1 Memorial Plaque
Memorial
Derby - Composite
Memorial
Thames Ditton Congregational Church WW1