Skip to main content
Search
Alternatively, search more than 1 million objects from
IWM collections
Menu
Become a Member
Main navigation
Visit Our Museums
Churchill War Rooms
IWM Duxford
HMS Belfast
IWM London
IWM North
What's On
Objects and History
Find An Object
IWM Collections
Stories and Videos
War Memorials Register
Research
Research facilities
IWM Institute
Family History Resources
Learn
Learning with IWM
Home Learning Hub
Learning Resources
Professional Development
Support Us
Join and Support IWM
Make a donation
Leave a legacy
Patrons' programmes
Corporate Partners
Trusts and Foundations
Volunteer
Become a Member
Search
Alternatively, search more than 1 million objects from
IWM collections
Secondary navigation
Donate
Shop
War Memorials Register
Search
memorial records
Show filters
Type
Commemoration
District
Town
County
Country
Denomination
Maker
Component
Material
Ceremony
Lost
Listing Grade
Condition
Type
Type
Board / Plaque / Tablet
Addition to gravestone
Roll of honour or book of remembrance
Cross
Obelisk
Triptych
Battlefield cross or marker
Church Fabric / Fitting: Hymn or psalm board
Clock or clock tower
Hall / Institute
Seat
Window
Church Fabric / Fitting: Font or font cover
Church Fabric / Fitting: Kneeler
Church Fabric / Fitting: Organ or organ part
Church Fabric / Fitting: Reredos or screen
Gate
Lamp or lighting
Photograph
Pillar / Column
Stone of remembrance
Trophy / Relic
Commemoration
Commemoration
First World War (1914-1918)
Second World War (1939-1945)
Boer War; Second (1899-1902)
Non-Combat Deaths
19th Century Wars (1800-1899)
Afghanistan (2001-2014)
British East India Company Campaigns (1757-1858)
French Revolutionary Wars (1792-1802)
Northern Ireland Conflict; The Troubles (1969-1998)
Regimental Memorials
District
District
Teesdale
Lambeth
Town
Town
West Auckland
Romaldkirk
Hamsterley
Barnard Castle
Staindrop
Barningham
Bowes
Laithkirk
Lynesack
Middleton In Teesdale
Winston
Butterknowle
Cockfield
Eggleston
Hutton Magna
Startforth
Wycliffe
Brignall
Evenwood
Forest-in-Teesdale
Stainton
Woodland
Copley
Gainford
Ingleton
Langdon Beck
Rokeby
Barnard Castle.
Butterknowles
Camberwell
County
County
Durham
Greater London
Country
Country
England
Denomination
Denomination
Church of England
Methodist
Baptist
Roman Catholic
Maker
Maker
Allison & Sons of Bishop Auckland
Bodley and Hare
Bowman and Sons
Bros.../ James McCondochie / Ticket Writers / 10 Jamaica Street, Glasgow, C.1.
Dunn House Quarry
Empire Engraving Co. of North Shields
FINE ARTS PUBLISHING CO LTD
G.T. Young, Engineer of Southampton
GH Richardson
Geo. Duncan, Clerk of Works, Newcastle Poor Law Institution
George Harold Richardson of Staindrop
MESSRS HUGHES & BOLCKOW LTD
MESSRS G MAILE & SON LTD
MESSRS H B SALE
MR J G BROWN & CO of Wolsingham
McDougall’s Educational Company, 8 Farrington Avenue, London EC and East Claremont Street, Edinburgh
Mr Jarret of West Auckland
Synochrome Company of Wembley
The Empire Engraving Co., North Shields
WAILES AND STRANG
Component
Component
Plaque
Gravestone
Memorial
Backboard
Tablet
Frame
Cross
Roll of honour
Obelisk
Board
Book
Second World War memorial
Triptych
Battlefield Cross or Marker
Clock
Window
Case
Choir stalls
First World War memorial
Font
Hall
Lamp or Lighting
Pedestal
Plaques
Plaques / Panels with names
Plinth
Prayer desk
Room
Screen
Seat
Material
Material
Stone
Brass
Wood - Oak
Wood
Paper
Unknown
Glass
Marble
Metal
Bronze
Copper
Marble - White
Granite
Marble - Black
Stained Glass
Stone - Freestone
Stone - Limestone
Stone - Sandstone
Wood - Teak
Brick
Card
Granite - Dalbeattie
Granite - Kemnay
Leather
Marble - Green
Marble - Red
Oak
Stainless Steel
Steel
Wood - Mahogany
Ceremony
Ceremony
Unveiled
Dedicated
Presented
Rededicated
Opened
Faculty Granted
Lost
Lost
Not lost
Lost
Listing Grade
Listing Grade
II
I
Condition
Condition
Fair
Good
Undefined
Applied filters
Teesdale
Showing 1-60 of 122 records.
Memorial
Scarth Memorial Hall-WW1 Room
Memorial
Holy Trinity Church
Memorial
Winston WW2
Memorial
Winston WW1
Memorial
Staindrop WW1 Plaque
Memorial
Staindrop WW1 Book of Remembrance
Memorial
Staindrop WW2 Plaque
Memorial
Hamsterley
Memorial
Private B Jackson
Memorial
Barningham Memorial Cross
Memorial
Laithkirk - WW2
Memorial
West Auckland Memorial Stone
Memorial
Cotherstone St Cuthbert's Church - WW1 Book of Remembrance
Memorial
John Hepple
Memorial
Barnard Castle Post Office.
Memorial
Cockfield
Memorial
Eggleston Clock
Memorial
Cotherstone - Cross
Memorial
Cockfield Council School - WW1
Memorial
Guardsman S S Fawcett
Memorial
St Romalds Church
Memorial
Laithkirk - WW1
Memorial
Barnard Castle
Memorial
Alexander Ayre Smith
Memorial
Ingleton (County Durham)-WW1
Memorial
Ingleton (County Durham) WW2
Memorial
Gainford St Peter's Orphanage (LOST)
Memorial
F Errington
Memorial
Private Arthur William Jones
Memorial
R A Morritt
Memorial
Bowes Church WW1 Plaque
Memorial
G H Waters
Memorial
Cockfield Methodist Church
Memorial
Langdon Beck WW1 Roll of Honour-Served
Memorial
Forest-in-Teesdale WW1 Memorial
Memorial
Thomas Spence
Memorial
Staindrop WW2 Roll of Honour
Memorial
Copley-External Memorial
Memorial
Private Joseph Franklin Castling
Memorial
Thomas Smith
Memorial
M J McGowan
Memorial
Evenwood Comrades Club
Memorial
2nd Lieutenant Hubert Walker Summerson
Memorial
C B Johnson
Memorial
J Birtwhistle
Memorial
West Auckland Primitive Methodist Church
Memorial
Raymond Iceton
Memorial
Thomas Emerson Headlam
Memorial
Robert Bayles
Memorial
Captain Henry Cecil Vane
Memorial
C F Beamish
Memorial
St Johns Church WW2
Memorial
Copley-Internal Memorial
Memorial
Streatlam & Stainton WW2 Roll of Honour
Memorial
Robin Stewart McLachlan
Memorial
Butterknowle Methodist Church Font (LOST)
Memorial
Bowes WW2
Memorial
Lieutenant Colonel G & Captain G B C Roberts
Memorial
Metcalfe Blackett
Memorial
Flight Lieutenant Andrew Jameson
Pagination
Previous page
Previous
Current page
1
Page
2
Page
3
Next page
Next