Skip to main content
Search
Alternatively, search more than 1 million objects from
IWM collections
Menu
Become a Member
Main navigation
Visit Our Museums
Churchill War Rooms
IWM Duxford
HMS Belfast
IWM London
IWM North
What's On
Objects and History
Find An Object
IWM Collections
Stories and Videos
War Memorials Register
Research
Research facilities
IWM Institute
Family History Resources
Learn
Learning with IWM
Home Learning Hub
Learning Resources
Professional Development
Support Us
Join and Support IWM
Make a donation
Leave a legacy
Patrons' programmes
Corporate Partners
Trusts and Foundations
Volunteer
Become a Member
Search
Alternatively, search more than 1 million objects from
IWM collections
Secondary navigation
Donate
Shop
War Memorials Register
Search
memorial records
Show filters
Type
Commemoration
District
Town
County
Country
Denomination
Maker
Component
Material
Ceremony
Lost
Listing Grade
Condition
Type
Type
Board / Plaque / Tablet
Addition to gravestone
Cross
Roll of honour or book of remembrance
Window
Seat
Stone of remembrance
Composite
Pillar / Column
Mosaic or mural
Obelisk
Hall / Institute
Gate
Avenue / Tree or grove
Battlefield cross or marker
Church Fabric / Fitting: Reredos or screen
Garden
Other memorial
Wall
Church Fabric / Fitting: Organ or organ part
Other structure
Trophy / Relic
Panelling
Sculptured / Cast figure
Chapel: Dedicated within church building
Church Fabric / Fitting: Altar or altar part
Church Fabric / Fitting: Lectern or desk
Park / Sports field
Triptych
Unidentified
Commemoration
Commemoration
First World War (1914-1918)
Second World War (1939-1945)
Regimental Memorials
Second World War - civilians
Boer War; Second (1899-1902)
Non-Combat Deaths
Non-Specific Conflict
VC or GC Recipients
Second World War (1939-1945): Far East Prisoners of War
First World War - civilians
19th Century Wars (1800-1899)
20th Century Wars (1900-1999)
Afghanistan (2001-2014)
Crimean War (1853-1856)
Korean War (1950-1953)
Post-1945 war or conflict
Unknown
Falklands Conflict (1982)
First and Second Anglo-Afghan Wars (1839-1842 and 1878-1880)
Napoleonic Wars (1803-1814)
Cyprus Emergency (1955-1959)
Indian Mutiny (1857-1858)
Malayan Emergency (1948-1960)
Northern Ireland Conflict; The Troubles (1969-1998)
Palestine (1918-1948)
18th Century Wars (1700-1799)
Colonial India
Egypt and the Sudan (1882-1899)
Second World War (1939-1945): The Holocaust
21st Century Wars (2000-Present)
District
District
Southend On Sea
Uttlesford
Tendring
Braintree
Brentwood
Chelmsford
Colchester
Epping Forest
Maldon
Thurrock
Rochford
Castle Point
Harlow
Basildon
Undefined
City Of London
Havering
Redbridge
City Of Westminster
East Hertfordshire
Newham
Tower Hamlets
Barking
City Of Edinburgh
France
Gosport
Hammersmith And Fulham
Ilford
Ipswich
Islington
Town
Town
Southend On Sea
Warley
Colchester
Chelmsford
Leigh On Sea
Southend-on-Sea
Westcliff On Sea
Purfleet
Brightlingsea
Felsted
Harlow
Prittlewell
Hadleigh
Saffron Walden
Maldon
Chigwell
Great Dunmow
Canvey Island
Harwich
Ingatestone
Newport
Tollesbury
Braintree
Brentwood
East Tilbury
Great Waltham
Great Yeldham
Boreham
Great Wakering
Little Baddow
County
County
Essex
Greater London
Undefined
Hampshire
Bedfordshire
Clwyd
France
Highland
Lincolnshire
Lothian
Oxfordshire
Suffolk
Country
Country
England
Undefined
Scotland
Outside British Isles
Wales
Denomination
Denomination
Church of England
Methodist
United Reformed
Roman Catholic
Baptist
Congregational
Jewish
Non-denominational
Salvation Army
Unknown
Independent
Church in Wales
England
Free Church of England
Non-Denominational
Nonconformist
Orthodox
Other
Presbyterian
Maker
Maker
Gawthorp and Sons
MESSRS L J WATTS LTD
F Osborne and Co. Ltd
FREDERICK WHEELER FRIBA
SIR CHARLES A NICHOLSON
A local firm, Beadel’s (for the frame)
ART AND BOOK COMPANY
C E Kempe & Co Ltd
CHARLES HARTNELL
COALBROOKDALE COMPANY
CUTTS OF COLCHESTER
Captain R. R. Goulden
Dean James
E CECIL JONES ESQ
EDMONDS BINGHAM
Eugene M Lawrence
Frederick Brook Hitch FRBS
Henry Holiday
JONES AND WILLIS LTD
Jac Van Someren
Jac Van Someron
James Powell and Sons (Whitefriars) Ltd
Karen Broderick
L G T Retford
LOCAL CRAFTSMAN
MESSRS BISHOP AND SON
MESSRS GARRET AND HAYSOM
MESSRS SAUNDERS OF DOVERCOURT
MESSRS ARCHIBALD K NICHOLSON
MESSRS C J JORDAN AND SONS LTD
Component
Component
Plaque
Tablet
Gravestone
Backboard
Cross
Frame
Board
Roll of honour
Window
Base
Plinth
Memorial
First World War memorial
Plaques
Second World War memorial
Pew
Stone of remembrance
Obelisk
Plaques / Panels with names
Other structure
Steps
Tablets
Seat
Column
Figure
Wall
Fence/ Railing
Pillar
Tree
Book
Material
Material
Stone
Wood
Brass
Wood - Oak
Marble - White
Metal
Bronze
Paper
Unknown
Granite
Marble
Stained Glass
Glass
Marble - Black
Brick
Stone - Portland
Marble - Grey
Alabaster
Ceramic
Slate
Plant Material
Concrete
Wrought Iron
Cast Iron
Copper
Granite - Cornish
Marble - Red
Lead
Fabric
Marble - Green
Ceremony
Ceremony
Unveiled
Dedicated
Rededicated
Placed
Opened
Presented
Undefined
Planted
Faculty Granted
Lost
Lost
Not lost
Lost
Listing Grade
Listing Grade
I
II
II*
Condition
Condition
Good
Undefined
Fair
Poor
Very bad
Lost/Missing/Temporary
Applied filters
Essex
Showing 1-60 of 1962 records.
Memorial
Essex Volunteer Police Force, Little Dunmow Squad, WW1
Memorial
Henry Staples Thompson
Memorial
Private F Gilbert
Memorial
Maldon - WW2 Avenue of Remembrance
Memorial
Shoebury Garrison - Non-Combat Deaths
Memorial
E G B Adamson
Memorial
Second Lieutenant R D J Brighten
Memorial
St Leonard at the Hythe - WW1 (Men of this Parish tablet)
Memorial
South Ockendon
Memorial
Chelmsford Archdeaconries Window
Memorial
Leigh-on-Sea, Men (Calvary)
Memorial
J W Bonallack
Memorial
Leigh On Sea Wesley Methodist Church - WW1
Memorial
Leigh-on-Sea, Fishermen Dunkirk Memorial
Memorial
Roydon Parish Memorial Cross
Memorial
Maldon and Heybridge WW1 additional names
Memorial
Lieutenant G J H Ashwin
Memorial
Great Braxted
Memorial
Steeple Congregational Church and Sunday School
Memorial
Gunter Pluschow, German Prisoner of War
Memorial
Tilbury Civilian Casualties WW2
Memorial
Our Lady Star of the Sea Church WW2
Memorial
2nd Lt W H Martin WW1
Memorial
Flt Sub Lt M G Woodhouse RNAS WW1
Memorial
Little Baddow Parishioners WW1
Memorial
Galleywood - WW1, WW2, 20th and 21st Century Wars
Memorial
RAF Memorial Garden
Memorial
1st Brentwood Company Boys Brigade
Memorial
Writtle Village Green - WW1 and WW2
Memorial
Little Baddow - WW2 Parishioners
Memorial
Capt L E G Oates
Memorial
St Andrews Hatfield Peverel Parishioners WW2
Memorial
5 Infantry Brigade Signal Squadron - Falklands
Memorial
Gunner J B Tomkinson
Memorial
Coalhouse Fort Personnel - Church Tower
Memorial
Coalhouse Fort WW2
Memorial
Coalhouse Fort WW1 Tablet
Memorial
Coalhouse Fort Personnel - WW1 Obelisk
Memorial
Coalhouse Fort Personnel - Replica WW1 Obelisk
Memorial
Goan Seamen
Memorial
St Catherines Church WW1 Roll of Honour
Memorial
Those who perished at sea
Memorial
E G Joslin
Memorial
J E Mouser
Memorial
Battle of Britain Participants
Memorial
All Saints Church
Memorial
St Giles Parishioners - WW1
Memorial
Shalford
Memorial
Pleshey- Roll of Honour
Memorial
Sandon Parish WW1
Memorial
Trooper B R J Deane
Memorial
Bulmer
Memorial
Pleshey Parishioners WW1
Memorial
St Katherine's Parishioners - WW2
Memorial
St Katherine's Church Parishioners - WW1
Memorial
Leigh On Sea Wesley Methodist Church- WW2
Memorial
St Michael's Church - WW1
Memorial
S E Treby
Memorial
Leigh Union Congregational Church WW1
Memorial
St Michael's Church - WW2
Pagination
Previous page
Previous
Current page
1
Page
2
Page
3
Page
4
Page
5
Page
6
Page
7
Page
8
Page
9
…
Next page
Next