Skip to main content
Search
Alternatively, search more than 1 million objects from
IWM collections
Menu
Become a Member
Main navigation
Visit Our Museums
Churchill War Rooms
IWM Duxford
HMS Belfast
IWM London
IWM North
What's On
Objects and History
Find An Object
IWM Collections
Stories and Videos
War Memorials Register
Research
Research facilities
IWM Institute
Family History Resources
Learn
Learning with IWM
Home Learning Hub
Learning Resources
Professional Development
Support Us
Join and Support IWM
Make a donation
Leave a legacy
Patrons' programmes
Corporate Partners
Trusts and Foundations
Volunteer
Become a Member
Search
Alternatively, search more than 1 million objects from
IWM collections
Secondary navigation
Donate
Shop
War Memorials Register
Search
names on memorials
Show filters
Surname
Forename
Gender
Memorial title
Memorial county
Memorial town
Subject period
Primary service
Primary unit
Primary rank
Age at death
Country of death
Town of death
Country of burial
Town of burial
Cemetery
Honours
Surname
Surname
Edwards
Remnant
Wilson
Young
Allen
Buckley
Byrne
Chisholm
Claydon
Downes
Hollock Smith
Johnson
Kent
King
Mcdonald
Moore
Robinson
Rose
Smith
Tulloch
Abdullah (678)
Allan
Arbin
Archer
Ashcroft
Ashworth
Baker
Barnfather
Batchelor
Batcherlor
Forename
Forename
Frank
A.
J.
W.
William
H.
J
James
Edward
George
John
A
F.
G.
Robert
Arthur
Frederick
T
Albert
Alex
Alfred Edward
Andrew
C
D. C.
E.
E. J.
F. W.
Fred
George Henry
H
Gender
Gender
Male
unknown
Memorial title
Memorial title
1st Hertfordshire Regiment WW1 (WMR 41382)
1st and 5th Battalions Loyal North Lancashire Regiment (WMR 43684)
Gainsborough WW1 (WMR 92893)
New Mills Conservative Club (WMR 69916)
Peterborough Hospital, WW1 Roll of Honour (1994 version) (WMR 100806)
Cambridgeshire Regiment - WW1 Roll of Honour (WMR 57182)
Lockerley And East Dean WW1 (WMR 40583)
East Bergholt Residents (WMR 75776)
Arreton - WW1 Roll of Honour (WMR 68270)
Chorley Pals Company - WW1 Roll of Honour (WMR 62537)
Cupar (WMR 5743)
Helensburgh (WMR 5964)
Neath (WMR 6619)
Parish of Aboyne and GlenTanar (WMR 102375)
Rotherfield War Memorial Institute (WMR 58550)
St Helen's Church - WW1 (WMR 68049)
2nd London Divisional Royal Engineers (WMR 91210)
Anzac Memorial Chapel - WW1 (WMR 24333)
Appleby Roll of Honour (WMR 3056)
Ballycastle (WMR 47469)
Binfield All Saints Church (WMR 56585)
Bothal School - WW1 (WMR 33721)
Bridlington WW1 Roll Of Honour (WMR 35685)
Broomhill (WMR 53659)
Burgh of Renfrew - The Served (WMR 90534)
Curdworth and Minworth (WMR 66029)
Forres (WMR 8711)
Glass Parish (WMR 8585)
Huyton With Roby (WMR 2510)
Lenzie Academy WW1 (WMR 83352)
Memorial county
Memorial county
Hertfordshire
Lincolnshire
Suffolk
Greater Manchester
Cambridgeshire
Grampian
Strathclyde
Greater London
Kent
Derbyshire
Tayside
Northamptonshire
Hampshire
Norfolk
Dyfed
East Sussex
Lancashire
Antrim
Down
Essex
Fife
Highland
Isle Of Wight
Leicestershire
Merseyside
West Glamorgan
Wiltshire
Berkshire
Central
Cumbria
Memorial town
Memorial town
Hertford
Bolton
Peterborough
Gainsborough
New Mills
Ely
Lockerley
East Bergholt
Forres
Aboyne
Arreton
Chelsea
Chorley
Cliffe
Cupar
Dundee
Helensburgh
Neath
Rotherfield
Appleby
Ashington
Ballycastle
Binfield
Brancaster
Bridlington
Bury St Edmunds
City of London
Dufftown
Gilford
Greenock
Subject period
Subject period
First World War (1914-1918)
Second World War (1939-1945)
Malayan Emergency (1948-1960)
Boer War; Second (1899-1902)
Non-Specific Conflict
Primary service
Primary service
Army (British)
Unknown
Air Force (RFC/RAF)
Canadian Expeditionary Force
Commonwealth
Primary unit
Primary unit
Not Stated on Memorial
1st Hertfordshire Regiment
Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
Royal Field Artillery
Black Watch
Cambridgeshire Regiment
R.F.A.
R.E.
Not stated on Memorial
R. A. C.
Seaforth Highlanders
2nd London Divisional Royal Engineers
London Regt
Not stated on memorial
R.A.M.C.
RAF Regiment
Royal Garrison Artillery
Seaforths
Suffolk Regiment
1/5th Gloucesters
157th Lowland Field Ambulance
1st Cameron Highlanders
1st Tanks
2/Hants
4th Royal Irish Dragoon Guards
8/Hants
A.I.F
Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Australians
B.W.
Primary rank
Primary rank
Sergeant
Private
Corporal
Gunner
Lance Corporal
Colour Sergeant (Colour Sergeant Major)
Leading Aircraftman/Airman
Air Trooper
Bombardier
Colour Sergeant
Corporal (Lance Sergeant)
Lance Sergeant
Not Stated on Memorial
Sapper
Second Lieutenant
Age at death
Age at death
21
24
25
28
20
22
26
27
32
33
Country of death
Country of death
France
Not stated on memorial
Not Stated on Memorial
Belgium
Palestine
Egypt
India
Kalkehuwal Pass
Town of death
Town of death
Not stated
Achiet-le-Grand
Not stated on memorial
Albert
Bloemfontein
Courtrain
Etaples
Fonquevillas
Kohima
Ludd
Messines
Monchy
Not Stated on Memorial
Ramlie
Country of burial
Country of burial
Not Stated on Memorial
France
Not stated on memorial
Not stated on memorial
Town of burial
Town of burial
Not stated on memorial
Havrincourt
Pernes
Saulty
Cemetery
Cemetery
Not Stated on Memorial
Not stated on memorial
Commemorated on Arras Memorial
Grand Ravine Brit Cem
Pernes British Cemetery
Walencourt Brit Cem
Warlincourt Halte British cemetery
Honours
Honours
M.M.
Applied filters
M.M.
Showing 1-15 of 262 records.
Abdullah (678)
Memorial: No 94 (Field) Squadron RAF Regiment (Malaya) (WMR 100138), Honington, Suffolk
Allan, Richard C
Memorial: Appleby Roll of Honour (WMR 3056), Appleby, Cumbria
Allen, C
Memorial: Arreton - WW1 Roll of Honour (WMR 68270), Arreton, Isle Of Wight
Allen, Thomas J
Memorial: Belfast Corporation Staff (WMR 43478), Belfast, Antrim
Arbin, C.c.
Memorial: Village Roll of Honour (WMR 97531), West Stow, Suffolk
Archer, F.
Memorial: New Mills Conservative Club (WMR 69916), New Mills, Derbyshire
Ashcroft, George
Memorial: 1st and 5th Battalions Loyal North Lancashire Regiment (WMR 43684), Bolton, Greater Manchester
Ashworth, William
Memorial: 1st and 5th Battalions Loyal North Lancashire Regiment (WMR 43684), Bolton, Greater Manchester
Baker, Harvey Thomas
Memorial: The Golden Book Of Braughing (WMR 63613), Braughing, Hertfordshire
Barnfather, W.
Memorial: Bothal School - WW1 (WMR 33721), Ashington, Northumberland
Batchelor, Bert
Memorial: St Helen's Church - WW1 (WMR 68049), Cliffe, Kent
Batcherlor, M M
Memorial: Harrow Weald War Memorial Hall (WMR 11094), Harrow Weald, Greater London
Batteridge, Caleb(??)
Memorial: Lockerley And East Dean WW1 (WMR 40583), Lockerley, Hampshire
Baxendale, J
Memorial: Wigan Coal and Iron Co., Langtree Pit - WW1 (WMR 59495), Standish, Greater Manchester
Bayford, F. W.
Memorial: Little Hallingbury - WW1 And WW2 (WMR 22468), Little Hallingbury, Essex
Pagination
Previous page
Previous
Current page
1
Page
2
Page
3
Page
4
Page
5
Page
6
Page
7
Page
8
Page
9
…
Next page
Next