Skip to main content
Search
Alternatively, search more than 1 million objects from
IWM collections
Menu
Become a Member
Main navigation
Visit Our Museums
Churchill War Rooms
IWM Duxford
HMS Belfast
IWM London
IWM North
What's On
Objects and History
Find An Object
IWM Collections
Stories and Videos
War Memorials Register
Research
Research facilities
IWM Institute
Family History Resources
Learn
Learning with IWM
Home Learning Hub
Learning Resources
Professional Development
Support Us
Join and Support IWM
Make a donation
Leave a legacy
Patrons' programmes
Corporate Partners
Trusts and Foundations
Volunteer
Become a Member
Search
Alternatively, search more than 1 million objects from
IWM collections
Secondary navigation
Donate
Shop
War Memorials Register
Search
names on memorials
Show filters
Surname
Forename
Gender
Memorial title
Memorial county
Memorial town
Subject period
Primary service
Primary unit
Primary rank
Age at death
Country of death
Town of death
Country of burial
Town of burial
Cemetery
Honours
Surname
Surname
Mcculloch
Morris
Nicolas
Day
Kelly
Miller
Watterson
Woodhead
Cameron
Doubleday
Dunning
Harding
Heslop
Johnson
Mann
Napier
North
Petre
Price
Smith
Sturgeon
Sutherland
Tanner
Archdale
Arkwright
Babington
Bailey
Banister
Barnes
Barrett
Forename
Forename
J S
J
Andrew Christian
G P U
George
J G
J J
R
A A
A C
A G
Anthony P C
Bevil Grenfell
Francis
G
H
H A
Hugh
J H
John
John Gould
M M
R P
T A
W
A
A J M
A M
A V
Allan Ramsay
Gender
Gender
Male
unknown
Memorial title
Memorial title
Rutlish School (WMR 12467)
Earl Jellicoe and HMS Excellent Book of Remembrance (WMR 49294)
Gunnery Officers WW2 (WMR 49297)
MCC Members - WW2 (WMR 47784)
HM Submarines Book of Remembrance (WMR 101320)
HMS Penelope (WMR 49816)
Booth Line Roll Of Honour Book (WMR 21344)
South Atlantic Task Force (WMR 11684)
Bisham (WMR 7899)
Coulsdon Roll Of Honour (WMR 10840)
Fishguard Cenotaph (WMR 6811)
HMS Conway - WW1 (WMR 7015)
Masonic Hall (WMR 19067)
Pooley Bridge Rolls of Honour (WMR 3087)
St Mary Magdalene Parishioners (WMR 46371)
Aberdeen Old Crematorium- WW2 (WMR 83230)
All Saints Church (WMR 36971)
Allen Blanchard (WMR 92728)
Alwington (WMR 2895)
Anworth and Girthon (WMR 69503)
Anwoth Parish (WMR 44405)
Balcombe Victory Hall - Roll of Honour (WMR 97290)
Balliol College, Oxford - WW1 (WMR 10574)
Beeswing WW2 Window (WMR 71728)
Bembridge (WMR 21708)
Blackmore - WW1 Cross (WMR 22069)
Bledington - Roll Of Honour - WW2 (WMR 32474)
Bletchingdon - WW2 (WMR 31186)
Bolton Borough Police WW2 (WMR 43693)
Buckhaven, Methil and Innerleven (WMR 8532)
Memorial county
Memorial county
Greater London
Hampshire
Dumfries And Galloway
Merseyside
Kent
Strathclyde
Devon
Essex
Gloucestershire
Oxfordshire
Somerset
Berkshire
Cumbria
Derbyshire
East Sussex
Humberside
Isle of Man
North Yorkshire
Warwickshire
West Sussex
Cambridgeshire
Cornwall
Dyfed
Grampian
Highland
Lancashire
Lincolnshire
Lothian
Orkney
Surrey
Memorial town
Memorial town
Merton
Portsmouth
St John's Wood
Gosport
Gatehouse of Fleet
Liverpool
Burwash
City of London
Stubbington
Birkenhead
Bisham
Chatham
Clyst St Mary
Coulsdon
Fishguard
Grimsby
Kingston Upon Hull
Lapworth
Littleover
Pooley Bridge
St Ives
St James's
Stockland Bristol
Tunstall
Aberdeen
Alwington
Anwoth, near Gatehouse of Fleet
Aston Tirrold
Axbridge
Balcombe
Subject period
Subject period
Second World War (1939-1945)
First World War (1914-1918)
Falklands Conflict (1982)
Unknown
Non-Combat Deaths
Regimental Memorials
Second World War - civilians
20th Century Wars (1900-1999)
First World War - civilians
Primary service
Primary service
Navy (Royal Navy)
Unknown
Merchant Navy
Air Force (RFC/RAF)
Army (British)
Commonwealth
United States
Primary unit
Primary unit
Not Stated on Memorial
Royal Naval Patrol Service
HMS Penelope
Royal Naval Reserve
Royal Navy
Royal Newfoundland Regiment
E34
Fleet Air Arm
HMS Barham
HMS Sheffield
R.N.
Royal Naval Air Service
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Barham
E16
Gloucester
H.M. Submarine, "Upholder"
H.M.S. Narbrough
HM Submarine Affray
HM Submarine H42
HM Submarines
HMS Furious
HMS Gloucester
HMS London
HMS Narborough
HMS Onslaught
HMS President
HMS Verulam
Hood Btn
K4
Primary rank
Primary rank
Lieutenant
Lieutenant Commander
Captain
Commander
Skipper
Squadron Commander
Chief Skipper
Flight Commander
Sub Lieutenant
Commissioned Gunner
Flight Lieutenant
Flight Sergeant
Flying Officer
Lieutenant Colonel
Major
Master
Rear Admiral
Second Officer
Sergeant
Skipper Lieutenant
Sub Lieutenant (A)
Warrant Shipwright
Age at death
Age at death
23
31
36
39
20
25
26
Country of death
Country of death
Not Stated on Memorial
not stated on memorial
England
(Near) Malta
At Sea
China
France
Gibraltar (Europa point)
Gulf of Finland
Mediterranean
Not stated on memorial
Off the coast of Gibraltar
Scotland
at sea
lost at sea
off Italy
Town of death
Town of death
Not Stated on Memorial
Beaucort St Ancre
Jutland
Kingston-upon-Hull
Lipari Islands
Not stated on memorial
Off Alderney
Yangtze River
Zeebrugge
off Orkney-Smoogro Beach
Country of burial
Country of burial
Not Stated on Memorial
At Sea
England
Not stated on memorial
[England]
Town of burial
Town of burial
Bradfield, [Essex[
Kingston-Upon_Hull
Not stated on memorial
Cemetery
Cemetery
Not Stated on Memorial
Churchyard
Hull Western Cemetery
Not stated on memorial
Plymouth Naval Memorial
Honours
Honours
DSC
Applied filters
DSC
Showing 1-60 of 199 records.
Archdale, H
Memorial: Earl Jellicoe and HMS Excellent Book of Remembrance (WMR 49294), Portsmouth, Hampshire
Arkwright, J J
Memorial: Porlock (WMR 1420), Porlock, Somerset
Babington, Hugh
Memorial: Coulsdon Roll Of Honour (WMR 10840), Coulsdon, Greater London
Bailey, Ra
Memorial: St Mary's Church WW2 (WMR 3355), Felpham, West Sussex
Banister, Peter Charles Mcconnel
Memorial: Lieutenant P C M Banister (WMR 97200), Brockenhurst, Hampshire
Barnes, R L
Memorial: Rutlish School (WMR 12467), Merton, Greater London
Barrett, R
Bartlett
Memorial: Minsterworth - WW1 Roll Of Honour (1) (WMR 63770), Minsterworth, Gloucestershire
Batt, G W J
Memorial: South Atlantic Task Force (WMR 11684), City of London, Greater London
Beach, L F
Memorial: Coulsdon Roll Of Honour (WMR 10840), Coulsdon, Greater London
Blackburn, John
Memorial: HM Submarine AFFRAY - Gosport Memorial (WMR 96745), Gosport, Hampshire
Blanchard, Allen
Memorial: Allen Blanchard (WMR 92728), Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
Bland, C E W
Memorial: Clay Cross (WMR 682), Clay Cross, Derbyshire
Boddington, Humphrey West
Memorial: Hawkshead - WW1 Roll of Honour (WMR 62707), Hawkshead, Cumbria
Booth, R Haworth
Memorial: Balcombe Victory Hall - Roll of Honour (WMR 97290), Balcombe, West Sussex
Bowen, W.h.
Memorial: All Saints Church (WMR 36971), Oystermouth, West Glamorgan
Bratt, T L
Memorial: Earl Jellicoe and HMS Excellent Book of Remembrance (WMR 49294), Portsmouth, Hampshire
Browne, M C
Memorial: St Nicholas Church Panelling WW1 (WMR 38561), Warwick, Warwickshire
Bruce, W
Memorial: Buckie Town Memorial (WMR 6033), Buckie, Grampian
Buckley, G H
Memorial: Masonic Hall (WMR 19067), Littleover, Derbyshire
Cain, Thomas
Memorial: Wesleyan Sunday School Roll of Honour (WMR 28295), Port St Mary, Isle of Man
Cameron, A G
Memorial: HM Submarines Book of Remembrance (WMR 101320), Gosport, Hampshire
Cameron, A G
Memorial: St Mary Magdalene Parishioners (WMR 46371), Stockland Bristol, Somerset
Campbell, William
Memorial: Kircubbin Presbyterian (WMR 42690), Kircubbin, Down
Carp, Cecil John
Memorial: St John The Baptist Church - WW1 & WW2 (WMR 68650), Axbridge, Somerset
Chester- Master, R C
Memorial: Gloucestershire Constabulary Book Of Remembrance (WMR 20642), Quedgeley, Gloucestershire
Cobb, H P
Memorial: MCC Members - WW2 (WMR 47784), St John's Wood, Greater London
Cosh, D R B
Memorial: Lieutenant Commander D R B Cosh DSC RCNVR (WMR 33486), Kirknewton, Northumberland
Cotton, G Lennox
Memorial: Knockbreda Parishioners - WW2 Roll Of Honour (WMR 2662), Newtownbreda, Antrim
Day, Harold
Memorial: Flight Lieutenant Harold Day, DSC - GWR Train AT300306 (WMR 88738), West London
Day, M Jeffery
Memorial: Men And Women Of St Ives (WMR 353), St Ives, Cambridgeshire
Day, M Jeffrey G
Memorial: St Ives (WMR 349), St Ives, Cambridgeshire
De Wet, E O
Memorial: HMS Conway - WW1 (WMR 7015), Birkenhead, Merseyside
Doubleday, George
Memorial: Tunstall Parish Church - Roll Of Honour (WMR 16184), Tunstall, Kent
Doubleday, George
Memorial: Tunstall Memorial Hall (WMR 16183), Tunstall, Kent
Driscoll, W J
Memorial: Earl Jellicoe and HMS Excellent Book of Remembrance (WMR 49294), Portsmouth, Hampshire
Dunning, Edwin
Memorial: Squadron Commander E Dunning DSC (WMR 44709), Orphir, Orkney
Dunning, Edwin Harris
Memorial: Squadron Commander EH Dunning DSC (WMR 22593), Bradfield, Essex
Elliot, G
Memorial: Fulham Central Boys School Roll Of Service (WMR 18080), Fulham, Greater London
Farquharson, K R
Memorial: Langton Herring Roll of Honour- WW1 (WMR 1091), Langton Herring, Dorset
Freeling, B
Memorial: Rutlish School (WMR 12467), Merton, Greater London
French, L A
Memorial: Rutlish School (WMR 12467), Merton, Greater London
Fuller, R J
Memorial: Rutlish School (WMR 12467), Merton, Greater London
Gane, J E
Memorial: Rutlish School (WMR 12467), Merton, Greater London
Gardiner, H G
Memorial: Rutlish School (WMR 12467), Merton, Greater London
Good, Fred H
Memorial: Tranmere Methodist Church - WW1 Roll Of Honour (WMR 15534), Tranmere, Merseyside
Gordon-smith, R
Memorial: Men of Westbourne - Cross (WMR 16659), Westbourne, West Sussex
Goudge, I A C
Memorial: Rutlish School (WMR 12467), Merton, Greater London
Gow, Kenneth
Memorial: Watten (WMR 5935), Watten, Highland
Grave, I L
Memorial: Old Whitgiftians WW2 Roll Of Honour (WMR 813), South Croydon, Greater London
Green, Charles Sinclair
Memorial: St Marys Ross On Wye WW2 Roll of Honour (WMR 67982), Ross On Wye, Hereford And Worcester
Grice-hutchinson, C.r.
Memorial: HMS London Yangtze River (WMR 76405), Chatham, Kent
Hanson, M C E
Memorial: St Wyllow Church Cross (WMR 26093), Lanteglos By Fowey, Cornwall
Harding, K G
Memorial: Rutlish School (WMR 12467), Merton, Greater London
Harding, R
Memorial: Rutlish School (WMR 12467), Merton, Greater London
Harrision, J H
Memorial: Rutlish School (WMR 12467), Merton, Greater London
Hazell, R N
Memorial: Rutlish School (WMR 12467), Merton, Greater London
Heslop, Bevil Grenfell
Memorial: Clyst Saint Mary - WW2 (WMR 69721), Clyst St Mary, Devon
Heslop, Bevil Grenfell
Memorial: Clyst Saint Mary - WW2 (WMR 69727), Clyst St Mary, Devon
Hicks, J N
Memorial: Earl Jellicoe and HMS Excellent Book of Remembrance (WMR 49294), Portsmouth, Hampshire
Pagination
Previous page
Previous
Current page
1
Page
2
Page
3
Page
4
Next page
Next