• Object category
    Film
    Production date
    1964
    Creator
    Australian Broadcasting Corporation (Production sponsor) Imperial War Museum (Production sponsor) Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (Production sponsor) BBC (Production company) Essex, Tony (Production individual) Rollins, Ed (Production individual) Manefield, Tom (Production individual) Watkins, Gordon (Production individual) Jarvis, Anne (Production individual) Hipple, Rex (Production individual) Kay Film Laboratories (Production individual) Bigman, Richard (Production individual) Caravel Films (Production individual) McWatt, John (Production individual) Garland, Nicholas (Production individual) Saunders, Robert (Production individual) Read, Bill (Production individual) Keene, Brian (Production individual) Callaway, Ian (Production individual) Bosworth, Pam (Production individual) Carr, Norman (Production individual) Heelas, Peter (Production individual) Toovey, Barry (Production individual) Cave, Julia (Production individual) Broadway, Anne (Production individual) Bryen, Doris (Production individual) Kersey, Jill (Production individual) Davidson, Eric (Production individual) Vigne, Jean (Production individual) Mendelsohn, Robyn (Production individual) Maloney, William (Production individual) Macloughlin, Marya (Production individual) Maros, Basil (Production individual) Virgo, Myrtle (Production individual) Descendre, Anne (Production individual) Edwards, Jeffrey (Production individual) Parry, Audrey (Production individual) Shukman, Harold (Production individual) Kuehl, Jerome (Production individual) Barrie, Alexander (Production individual) Hastings, Max Hugh Macdonald (Production individual) Liddell Hart, Basil Henry (Production individual) Terraine, John Alfred (Production individual) Barnett, Correlli Douglas (Production individual) Pitt, Barrie (Production individual) Horne, Alistair (Production individual) Bonham-Carter, Victor (Production individual) Williams, John (Production individual) Josephs, Wilfred (Production individual) BBC Northern Orchestra (Production individual) Hurst, George (Production individual) Redgrave, Michael (Sir) (Production cast) Richardson, Ralph (Sir) (Production cast) Williams, Emlyn (Production cast) Goring, Marius (Production cast) Luckman, Cyril (Production cast) Shaw, Sebastian (Production cast)
  • READY FOR THE ENEMY [Main Title]
    Object Title

    IWM 99

    Object category
    Film
    Production date
    1916
    Creator
    War Office Cinema Committee (Production sponsor) International Film Service (Production company) Topical Film Company (Production company) Varges, Ariel L (Production individual)
  • BRITISH TROOPS IN SALONIKA - 3 [Allocated Title]
    Object category
    Film
    Production date
    1917
    Creator
    War Office Cinema Committee (Production sponsor) LaVoy, Merl (Production individual)
  • Object Title

    FIR 7832

    Object category
    Weapons and ammunition
    Production date
    Unknown
    Creator
    Osterreichische Waffenfabrik-Gesellschaft, Steyr, Austria
  • WITH THE ALLIED TROOPS IN SALONIKA [Main Title]
    Object category
    Film
    Production date
    1916
    Creator
    Pathe (Production company)
  • BRITISH TROOPS IN SALONIKA - 2 [Allocated Title]
    Object category
    Film
    Production date
    1917
    Creator
    War Office Cinema Committee (Production sponsor) International Film Service (Production company) Varges, Ariel L (Production individual)
  • Object category
    Film
    Production date
    1917
    Creator
    Unknown
  • Object Title

    4028

    Object category
    Sound
    Production date
    1963
    Creator
    BBC (Production company) BBC (recorder) Bowler, J H (interviewee/speaker)
  • Object category
    Art
    Production date
    1918
    Creator
    Japp, Darsie
  • Object Title

    Art.IWM ART 4031

    Object category
    Art
    Production date
    1918
    Creator
    Japp, Darsie
  • Object Title

    Art.IWM ART 798

    Object category
    Art
    Production date
    1917-04-24
    Creator
    Wood, William T
  • Object Title

    EPH 114

    Object category
    Souvenirs and ephemera
    Production date
    Unknown
    Creator
    Unknown
  • Jones, Ernest Victor John (Oral history)
    Object category
    Sound
    Production date
    Unknown
    Creator
    IWM (Production company) Hart, Peter M (recorder) Jones, Ernest Victor John (interviewee/speaker)
  • Bull, Edward (Oral history)
    Object Title

    11969

    Object category
    Sound
    Production date
    1991
    Creator
    IWM (Production company) Hart, Peter M (recorder) Bull, Edward (interviewee/speaker)
  • Cameron, David Rose (Oral history)
    Object category
    Sound
    Production date
    1990
    Creator
    IWM (Production company) de Lee, Nigel (recorder) Cameron, David Rose (interviewee/speaker)
  • Blank, Ernest John (Oral history)
    Object category
    Sound
    Production date
    1975-12-02
    Creator
    Chambers, Keith (Production company) Chambers, Keith (recorder) Blank, Ernest John (interviewee/speaker)
  • Arthur, John Sigismund (Oral history)
    Object category
    Sound
    Production date
    1974-08-24
    Creator
    Arthur, Janet (Production company) Arthur, Janet (recorder) Arthur, John Sigismund (interviewee/speaker)
  • Murray, James Porter (Oral history)
    Object category
    Sound
    Production date
    1991
    Creator
    IWM (Production company) Hart, Peter M (recorder) Murray, James Porter (interviewee/speaker)
  • Object Title

    22736

    Object category
    Sound
    Production date
    1996-08-09
    Creator
    Barton, Peter (Production company) Barton, Peter (recorder) Smith, Fred (interviewee/speaker)
  • Ching, Francis (Oral history)
    Object Title

    15435

    Object category
    Sound
    Production date
    1984
    Creator
    Ching, Francis (interviewee/speaker)
  • Bennett, Tom (Oral history)
    Object Title

    30544

    Object category
    Sound
    Production date
    Unknown
    Creator
    Bennett, Tom (Production company) Munroe, Rick (recorder) Bennett, Tom (interviewee/speaker)
  • Object category
    Decorations and awards
    Production date
    Unknown
    Creator
    Unknown
  • Object category
    Sound
    Production date
    1963
    Creator
    BBC (Production company) BBC (recorder) Gibb-Stuart, William (interviewee/speaker)
  • Esler, Maberly Squire (Oral history)
    Object category
    Sound
    Production date
    1974
    Creator
    IWM (Production company) Lance, David G (recorder) Esler, Maberly Squire (interviewee/speaker)
  • Rumney, Mary Millicent (Oral history)
    Object category
    Sound
    Production date
    1976-03-03
    Creator
    IWM (Production company) Brooks, Margaret A (recorder) Rumney, Mary Millicent (interviewee/speaker)
  • Object category
    Sound
    Production date
    1963
    Creator
    BBC (Production company) BBC (recorder) Shepherd, Charles H (interviewee/speaker)
  • Object Title

    4253

    Object category
    Sound
    Production date
    1964
    Creator
    BBC (Production company) BBC (recorder) Weeks, L (interviewee/speaker)
  • Leary, James (Oral history)
    Object Title

    553

    Object category
    Sound
    Production date
    1975
    Creator
    IWM (Production company) Lance, David G (recorder) Leary, James (interviewee/speaker)
  • Object Title

    10918

    Object category
    Sound
    Production date
    1990
    Creator
    IWM (Production company) Hart, Peter M (recorder) Chadwick, Jack (interviewee/speaker)
  • Stowell, L H (Oral history)
    Object Title

    319

    Object category
    Sound
    Production date
    1972-10-19
    Creator
    IWM (Production company) Lance, David G (recorder) Stowell, L H (interviewee/speaker)